News & Now
[…] The California Health and Safety Code section 11018.5(a) states,
“Industrial hemp means a crop that is limited to types of the plant Cannabis sativa L. having no more than three-tenths of one percent tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) contained in the dried flowering tops, whether growing or not; the seeds of the plant; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin produced therefrom”.

United States Code Title 7, Section 5940 defines Industrial Hemp as: “…the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of such plant, whether growing or not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis.” Many of the CBD products (including CBD oil) marketed for use in animals are derived from industrial hemp.